Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Planning is key, Food Porn, and Facebook...

Planning is the key to success.

I found that out this week...

Wanna see how I found out? (here comes the food porn)


Yup... That was my lunch....

And I'm not happy about it for numerous reasons. I'm angry at myself for this picture and here's why:

1. I didn't bring my lunch to work... Why?
    a) I haven't been grocery shopping
    b)there was nothing in my pantry (well healthy anyways...)
   Conclusion? I DIDN'T PLAN!!

2. I went to Mcdonalds... Why?
    a) I didn't get gas on my way to work so I HAD to get gas before I went anywhere which took up alot of my lunch.
    b) I only have a 30 minute lunch and McD's is the closest (I usually go to subway but it's far away)
  Conclusion? I DIDN'T PLAN!!

(anyone see a theme here?)


Ok, so I didn't plan... You know what NOT planning does? It sets you up for making poor choices. I had to choose McD's on a whim and on that same whim chose my meal.

I could have gotten a grilled chicken sandwich....
I could have gotten a yogurt parfait....

Had I made a plan in my head before I went.
But I didn't...
I just went...
And let my clouded judgement choose a daily double extra value meal.

I've been doing soooo good the last few weeks... Hell I lost 19 lbs!

WHY? Because I PLANNED every morsel that entered my mouth. I was satisfied, I ate great, I wasn't stressed.

I'm so glad i'm learning these hard lessons now, BEFORE I get the band. I feel like I'm learning the things that will start me off succuessful and the success train will just keep rolling.

So what am I going to do tonight? Go to the grocery store and PLAN the rest of my meals for the week. I HAVE to, I can't trust my "in the moment" food judgement yet. I haven't perfected it and I probably never will which is why I must learn to PLAN because that's what I will have to do for the rest of my life to be successful.


Oh yeah, Facebook...
The Dandy Bandy is now on facebook! :)

You can find me and LIKE me at www.facebook.com/thedandybandy



8 comments:

  1. Oh Dandy Bandy i'm so hungry and you post Food Porn? Ok so I had a double cheese burger and fries last week it was on my Bucket List of last meals...like i'm on death row or something.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha! I feel the same way! Is it bad I haven't even got the approval yet... but everytime I eat something sinful I think "but I won't get to indulge like this much longer!!" lol
      Sorry for making you hungry, but just think, surgery in 8 days... you can do it! :)

      Delete
  2. oh man that scenario seem all too familiar!! You are doing great! Congrats on losing 20 lbs

    ReplyDelete
  3. McDonalds does not = food porn....McDonalds barely = food. Try here for some amazing looking food that's great for your body http://beautifulpicturesofhealthyfood.tumblr.com/

    When I stopped thinking about fried fatty food as appealing I had a total attitude shift and I didn't even want it anymore. That stuff has no real flavour, it's just salt, sugar and fat. A bowl of fresh strawberries with vanilla yogurt would be SO much tastier :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I couldn't agree with you more!!! I actually loathe Mcd's. I hope to never eat there again! Thanks for the link, I'll check it out! :)

      Delete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. LOL, I can so relate. I was banded 11/22/11, and the battle of the mind and procrastination has been the toughest for me. I have lost 37 lbs in this time, and just recently had another fill (up to 9.5cc in an 11 cc Realize band), and I'm really starting to see a big difference now.


    ReplyDelete